McDATA Sphereon 4500 Fibre Channel SAN Switch, 24x 2GB port, P/N: 007-000081-000

Product Condition Refurbished hardware, used and tested
Model Sphereon 4500
Part Number 007-000081-000
Form Factor 1U - 19" Rackmodel
Product ID 8480

Availability: In stock

As low as: Excl. Tax: €395.00 Incl. Tax: €477.95

Price as configured: Excl. Tax: €0.00 Incl. Tax: €0.00

McDATA’s Sphereon™ 4500 offers 24 ports of unprecedented 2 Gb/s connectivity on demand. It starts at 8-ports and grows in 8-port increments with McDATA’s exclusive FlexPort technology. Minimize your initial SAN investment by purchasing only the ports you need today, while reaping the benefits of having standby capacity for tomorrow. Additional connectivity can be added quickly to the same switch without disruption. The large 24-port-count switch size reduces the number of inter-switch links (ISLs) needed as the fabric grows — simplifying management and lowering the cost per useable port.

No support on software or license

McDATA Sphereon 4500 Fibre Channel SAN Switch, 24x 2GB port, P/N: 007-000081-000

More Views

Here you can configure your server with 3 years warranty.

In the block "current configuration" on the right you can see your current configuration.
Click the printer icon in the block "current configuration" to print.
If the desired configuration is not available, you can always contact sales department .

All servers and worksations come with 3 years warranty!
Your order will be delivered assembled and tested

Stock Price
  • [] + 395,00
Stock Price
  • []  
Stock Price
  • x None
     
  • x Allied Telesis SFP Transceiver
    Speed: 1 Gbps
    Wave Lenght: 850nm (SW)
    P/N: AT-SPSX
    [] 4,95
  • x New Cisco SFP Transceiver
    Speed: 1 Gbps
    Wave lenght: 1310nm, 1490nm (LW)
    P/N: GLC-BX-U= , 10-2094-01
    [43 ] 9,95
  • x New Cisco SFP Transceiver
    Speed: 1 Gbps
    Wave lenght: 850nm, 1310nm (SW/LW)
    P/N: GLC-LH-SM= , 30-1299-01
    [] 9,95
  • x Finisar / Dell SFP Transceiver
    Speed: 2 Gbps
    Wave lenght: 1310nm (LW)
    P/N: FTRJ1319P1BTL, U3650, 0U3650
    [] 5,95
  • x Finisar SFP Transceiver
    Speed: 2 Gbps
    Wave Lenght: 850nm (SW)
    P/N: FTRJ8519P1BNL-MD
    [] 5,95
  • x Finisar / Dell SFP Transceiver
    Speed: 2 Gbps
    Wave Lenght: 850nm (SW)
    P/N: X3366, 0X3366, FTRJ8519P2BNL
    [18 ] 5,95
Stock Price
  • x None
     

* Required Fields

Price as configured: Excl. Tax: €0.00 Incl. Tax: €0.00

Additional Information

ServerHome.nl Warranty This product comes with standard Serverhome.nl Warranty
Product Condition Refurbished hardware, used and tested
Brand McDATA
Model Sphereon 4500
Part Number 007-000081-000
Form Factor 1U - 19" Rackmodel
Hoogte 4,4cm
Breedte 44,5cm
Diepte 44,5cm
Network Poorten 24x
Max Supported SFP Speed 2Gb/s
Wave Lenght 850nm + 1310nm
Stackable Switch Yes
Netwerk Type FC

Details

Using FlexPort technology, the McData Sphereon 4500 can start at 8-ports and grow in 8-port increments to 24 ports. This allows you to make a minimal initial SAN investment by purchasing the ports you need now, and buying additional ports as your needs expand later on. McData’s SANtegrity Security Suite software delivers impressive data availability and data security.


Other standard features include HotCAT code load/activation technology and EFCM Basic software. These features, along with the performance and scalability the McData Sphereon 4500 offers, make it an excellent SAN building block for data-intensive small to mid-size enterprises.

Sphereon 4500 Features:

Performance:

  • Port speed: 1.0625-2.125 Gb/s, full duplex
  • Aggregate throughput: 96 Gb/s
  • Latency: Less than 1 microsecond average


Scalability:

  • Ports per chassis: 24 GL ports
  • Media Type: Hot plug, industry standard LC small form factor (SFP)


Compatibility:

  • Fibre Channel Protocols: FC-AL-2, FC-DA, FC-GS-4, FC-FS, FC-MI, FC-PH-3,FC-SB-2, FC-SB-3, FC-SWAPI, FC-PI, FC-SW-3
  • SNMP: FC-MIB TCP; IP MIB II
  • Classes of Service: Class 2, 3 and F

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

One moment please, your page is loading...